Photobucket

When Day is Night Alone - Master Post - Saving the Vorwuls since 3289
...in a cage!
turps33
turps33
When Day is Night Alone - Master Post
Title: When Day is Night Alone
Author: turps33
Pairings: Ryan/Spencer, Mikey/Pete.
Rating: NC-17
Word count: 70,000.
Warnings: Attempted noncon, violence, hooking to survive.
Summary: They're all running away, the problem is, can they survive until they get where they're going?

An AU in which Mikey and Pete run a shelter, Spencer has Ryan, and Brendon has no one. At least not at first.

Notes: This is a story about running away from bad situations and fighting to survive. It's a story about Pete and Mikey running a safe place, but how even they can't save everyone. It's a story about friends and how precious they are.

I did a lot of research for this. The place Brendon's sent to is fictional, but they do exist. Countless young people live on the streets. So many people end up struggling to survive and never get that happy ending.

There are harsh scenes in the story, some of which are uncomfortable to read. Please be aware and take note of the warnings.

Finally. I couldn't have done this with arsenicjade and sperrywink They've both been there since day one. They're so much more than beta readers. They listened when I talked about this story -- often -- they guided and patiently answered questions and calmed me down when I realised just how long it was getting.

I can never thank them enough. Any remaining mistakes are mine and mine alone.

For castalie. An early birthday gift or late Christmas, your pick. I hope you know how much you mean to me.

Part 1 Part 2 Part 3 Part 4 Part 5 Part 6 Part 7 Part 8 Part 9 Part 10

Tags:

40 mutant blasts or blast me
Comments
msktrnanny From: msktrnanny Date: April 12th, 2009 04:54 pm (UTC) (Link)
You beat down Word! Congrats!
turps33 From: turps33 Date: April 12th, 2009 04:59 pm (UTC) (Link)
I did. I was ready to beat my head against the desk before I thought to ask for help. But yeah. It happened in the end.

Thank you!
From: turlough Date: April 12th, 2009 05:04 pm (UTC) (Link)
You did it, go you!!!
turps33 From: turps33 Date: April 12th, 2009 05:47 pm (UTC) (Link)
I did!

I'll expect your feedback soon ;)
From: turlough Date: April 13th, 2009 06:04 pm (UTC) (Link)
I have to skim for the My Chem bits first ;-)
topaz119 From: topaz119 Date: April 12th, 2009 05:05 pm (UTC) (Link)
eeeee! Terri! You posted! Ima have to go find a pictorial cheat sheet (I sadly still cannot keep track of which guy is which) and dive in.
turps33 From: turps33 Date: April 12th, 2009 05:49 pm (UTC) (Link)
I have!

And it means such a lot you'd read despite not knowing them. Thank you for that.
crowgirl13 From: crowgirl13 Date: April 12th, 2009 05:44 pm (UTC) (Link)
Yay yay yay! It's posted!!!!

*runs off to read*
turps33 From: turps33 Date: April 12th, 2009 06:42 pm (UTC) (Link)
*is nervous*

I hope you enjoy :)
crowgirl13 From: crowgirl13 Date: April 12th, 2009 08:16 pm (UTC) (Link)
So far, so awesome. :D
Which does not surprise me in the least.

*leaps back into part five*
liketheroad From: liketheroad Date: April 12th, 2009 05:45 pm (UTC) (Link)
DUDE. Where was the warning this fic was coming? I CAN'T READ IT RIGHT NOW, AND THAT IS UPSETTING, BUT WHEEEEE RYAN/SPENCER!! AND Pete/Mikey, which I'm so into these days. And also fic by YOU. ♥_____♥
turps33 From: turps33 Date: April 12th, 2009 06:47 pm (UTC) (Link)
It's my cunning plan to sneak fic on people, when it's quiet so I don't get so nervous.

I hope you like when you finally get time to read. Thank you so much for planning to <3
liketheroad From: liketheroad Date: April 12th, 2009 06:59 pm (UTC) (Link)
I am done my cleaning and people aren't coming for an hour, so I'm totally sneaking some now! ♥
(Deleted comment)
turps33 From: turps33 Date: April 12th, 2009 06:54 pm (UTC) (Link)
I just hope people will like.

I'm such a fail boat. I know this.
(Deleted comment)
turps33 From: turps33 Date: April 12th, 2009 07:29 pm (UTC) (Link)
You're far too good to me <33
greedy_dancer From: greedy_dancer Date: April 12th, 2009 08:01 pm (UTC) (Link)
Warnings: Attempted noncon, violence, hooking to survive.
For castalie.

Why am I not surprised? *g*


turps33 From: turps33 Date: April 12th, 2009 08:10 pm (UTC) (Link)
Hee! When I started planning this I pretty much thought, what would Mouse like? Thankfully we have really similar tastes so it was easy.
kaethe From: kaethe Date: April 12th, 2009 11:09 pm (UTC) (Link)
More comments when I'm done reading, but for now, congrats on getting it done!!
turps33 From: turps33 Date: April 13th, 2009 07:36 am (UTC) (Link)
Thank you for giving it a chance. It means a lot.

I hope you enjoy :)
arsenicjade From: arsenicjade Date: April 12th, 2009 11:58 pm (UTC) (Link)
*smooches* I'm so happy this came out the way you wanted it to. I hope Castalie loves it as much as I do.
turps33 From: turps33 Date: April 13th, 2009 12:07 am (UTC) (Link)
You are awesome and amazing and I owe you email but I've been all over today.

Just. *clings and never lets go*
arsenicjade From: arsenicjade Date: April 13th, 2009 12:26 am (UTC) (Link)
I'll be here when you get a chance, no worries.
rikes From: rikes Date: April 13th, 2009 07:53 am (UTC) (Link)
Congrats! :D \o/
turps33 From: turps33 Date: April 13th, 2009 12:12 pm (UTC) (Link)
Thank you \o/
lazydwarf From: lazydwarf Date: April 13th, 2009 11:42 am (UTC) (Link)
EEE! I'm so thrilled it's posted. No clue when I'll actually get a chance to read it, but I'm excited that it's here now. Yay!
turps33 From: turps33 Date: April 13th, 2009 12:12 pm (UTC) (Link)
Well, it's not going anywhere <3
aedail108 From: aedail108 Date: April 20th, 2009 11:25 pm (UTC) (Link)
Is the title from Everybody Hurts? cuz that just made me love you even more.
turps33 From: turps33 Date: April 21st, 2009 08:02 am (UTC) (Link)
It is, yes. I love that you realised that :)
aedail108 From: aedail108 Date: April 21st, 2009 11:19 am (UTC) (Link)
REM is awesome. And for what it's worth, I love this story too. It makes me want to squeeze Brendon forever. (Okay, it doesn't take much for me to want that.) And it's the sort of story where as soon as you stop reading you want there to be more.
turps33 From: turps33 Date: April 21st, 2009 02:30 pm (UTC) (Link)
I agree.

Thank you so much for the lovely comment. I'm so glad you enjoyed, and especially that you let me know.
From: thepaigemonster Date: October 1st, 2009 10:30 pm (UTC) (Link)
This is literally my favorite fic ever.

Just the passion you put into the writing is evident, and I love it. You made the situations seem real, as well as the characters. (:



By the way, I randomly made a playlist of songs that reminded me of this. Most of them have no connection whatsoever to the story, but oh well.

http://www.playlist.com/playlist/18055264779

turps33 From: turps33 Date: October 2nd, 2009 12:50 pm (UTC) (Link)
No lie, your comment just made my day, my week even.

I'm so thrilled that you liked it so much. I've just been over to see the playlist, and just, thank you for telling me! It's the first time anyone has ever done something like that for one of my stories, and it really made me beam.
theletterelle From: theletterelle Date: June 20th, 2011 03:33 am (UTC) (Link)
I checked your userinfo, but didn't see a policy, sooo... How do you feel about podficcing? This is one of my favorites, and I would love to do it, if that's cool with you.
turps33 From: turps33 Date: June 20th, 2011 05:07 am (UTC) (Link)
That would be amazing.

You have my permission for sure :)
logofascinated From: logofascinated Date: June 28th, 2011 07:12 am (UTC) (Link)
fndsafsd I love this an embarrassing amount. Seriously, though. I kept yelling at my screen, and then when it ended, I was thinking back on how amazing it was, and I cried because I'm a gigantic loser who needs to get some sleep.

But whatever. I loved this, which, when you take into account how much I HATE Ryan/Spencer, makes it even more amazing. You're a fantastic writer. :D
turps33 From: turps33 Date: August 1st, 2011 09:57 pm (UTC) (Link)
This comment is so lovely, and each time I read it I smile even more.

Thank you for loving the story so much, and getting invested emotionally in it. And thank you for taking the time to let me know ♥
orehime From: orehime Date: January 25th, 2012 06:08 am (UTC) (Link)
This was SOOOOOO good. Had me teary-eyed a few times and is definitely going in my 'to keep' folder!
turps33 From: turps33 Date: January 25th, 2012 06:44 pm (UTC) (Link)
I'm so happy you liked it.

This story is one that I'm very proud of. So thank you so much for taking the time to comment.
40 mutant blasts or blast me